Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

 

Headteacher: Mr A Vaghela 

Deputy Head: Ms K Lawrence - Pupil Premium

Inclusion Manager and SENCO: Mrs S Thomas

 

Teachers:

Year R:

Mrs R Corps - EYFS Curriculum Lead

Miss L Symonds - Music

 

Year 1:

Mrs S Bartlett - KS1 English, Geography and KS1 Phase Leader

Miss M Courtney - ECT

 

Year 2:

Miss L Say - Computing

Mrs V Riches (Part time) - Phonics

Mrs Z Bill (part time) - KS1 Science

 

Year 3:

Miss C Thomas - Spanish and PE

Mr C Kennedy - History

 

Year 4: 

Mrs J Pridgeon - Maths and Lower KS2 phase Leader

Mrs C Knight - PSHE / RSE

 

Year 5:

Miss O Dewing - Art

Miss G Dennis - ECT

 

Year 6:

Miss S Gibson - KS2 English

Mrs V King - RE and Upper KS2 Phase Leader

Miss V Wells (part time)  KS2 Science

 

Portsdown Inclusion Centre (PIC):

Ms D Ayers

 

Leadership Cover teacher

Mrs D Tyler - DT

 

Currently on maternity leave

Miss M Hall - Returning April 2022

Mrs L Humphreys - Returning July 2022

 

Classroom Teaching Assistants:

Year R 

Mrs S Hounsell, Mrs S Woodason, Mrs J Reynolds, Mrs E Evans

Year 1

Miss S Brown, Mrs S Pilgrim

Year 2

Mrs D Hickley, Mrs C Davies, Mrs N Dine, Mrs M North

Year 3

Mrs L Fegan, Mr E Owen-Jones, Miss H Leggett

Year 4

Mrs L Sparks, Mrs C Metherall, Miss Y Rose-Forde

Year 5

Miss S Brooks, Miss H Simpson, Miss A Fewings, Mrs H Ball

Year 6

Mrs G Yaxley, Miss A O'Brien (am), Mrs Child, Mrs K Crisp (pm)

 

Teaching Assistants for Portsdown Inclusion Centre:

Mrs L Purtill

Mrs S Wilson

 

Speech and Language Therapy Teaching Assistant:

Mrs D Sellers

 

Librarian - Mrs L O'Harrow

Reading Champion - Mr S Smith

 

ICT Technician - Mr C Smart

 

Office Staff:

Mrs J Newbury - Finance Manager

Mrs E Durow - Office/Support Manager

Mrs V Fryer - Administration Assistant 

Mrs S Carpenter - Attendance Officer

 

 

Inclusion Team:

Mrs D Hardy - Home Family Link Worker

Mrs A Jordan - Learning Mentor

Mrs T Blades - Learning Mentor

Vacancy - Pastoral Support Worker 

 

Site Team:

Mr A Taylor - Facilities/Site Manager

Mr S Earley - Assistant Caretaker

Mrs C Neil - Cleaner

Miss H Farndell - Cleaner

Mrs M Tate - Cleaner

Mrs T O'Shea - Cleaner

 

Midday Supervisors:

Main School-

Senior Supervisor - Mrs G Yaxley

 

Mrs C Neil, Ms M O'Brien, Mrs B Somerset,

Miss M Tate, Miss C Metherell , Ms L Fegan, 

Mrs D Hickley, Mrs L Purtill, Mrs T O'Shea, Miss Rose-Forde

Mrs M North, Mrs E Evans, Mr E Owen-Jones, 

Miss R Green, Miss T Sweeney, Mrs D Tee

 

Nursery-

Miss H Farndell, Miss K Baverstock, Ms K Storey,

 

 

Top